Barbastella barbastellus (barbastell) It is a medium sized species, named after the short and curved snout. They hunt small butterflies, mosquitoes and insects in deciduous forests around the vegetation near the water, but also over water surfaces. Summer uses hollows or crevices in the bark of old trees. Breeding colonies consist of 10 to 15 females. It hibernates in underground roosts or tree hollows. It is resistant to cold and can be found in caves near the entrance.
Myotis myotis (greater mouse-eared bat)The largest species of the Myotis genus in Europe with broad snout and relatively large ears. Hunts beetles, millipedes and spiders, capturing a significant share of prey directly from the ground. Breeding colonies consisting of several thousand individuals sometimes can be found in church towers, bridges or large caves. It hibernates in underground roosts. Can travel distances of over 10 km from the roost to feeding habitats. In Romania is a widespread and common species, present in all regions. Perhaps our country hosts one of the most significant populations in Europe.
Myotis oxygnathus (lesser mouse-eared bat) Large species of the Myotis genus, although it is slightly smaller than M. myotis. He has a short muzzle and smaller ears or often a white patch of hair between the ears. They hunt insects and moths. Breeding colonies can be found in buildings or in underground roosts, sometimes consisting of several thousand individuals. It hibernates in underground roosts. Often cohabits with greater mouse-eared bat and Schreiber’s bat. In Romania is a relatively common and widespread species, present in all regions, with both major colonies in caves and in buildings. It usually forms mixed colonies with greater mouse-eared bat (Myotis myotis).
Miniopterus schreibersii (Schreiber’s bat) The only species of the Miniopterus genus in Europe, has a short nose and a protruding forehead. The ears are short and triangular and do not exceed the top of the head. They hunt small insects and moths. Being an exclusively cave species, colonies live in caves throughout the year. They prefer large entries or karst regions in the hill and mountain. They can form colonies of over 10,000 individuals. In Romania has significant effective in the south and west part of the country, and in Dobrogea. In our country, Schreiber’s bat disappeared from almost half of the underground roost where he was mentioned in literature four decades ago.
Mytis bechsteinii (Bechstein’s bat) Medium sized species, with the largest ears of the Myotis genus in Romania. Species are characteristic for mature deciduous forest with many old trees, prefer to hunt arthropods and insects incapable of flight. May be present in mixed or coniferous forests. Breeding colonies consisting of 10-30 females are located in hollows. Is hibernating in different types of underground roosts and hollows. In Romania the species has been reported in different regions, but data on species distribution are quite a few.
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (greater horseshoe bat) Large species, is also the largest species of the Rhinolophus genus in Europe. During torpor and hibernation individuals are wrapped in wings. During the winter in hibernation, individuals predominantly stay in underground roosts (caves, abandoned mines ), but in summer it can be encountered in buildings, where they form breeding colonies. There are known colonies with more than 1,000 individuals. In Romania is a relatively common and widespread species, especially in Southern and Western Carpathians, with a few records in the Eastern Carpathians and Dobrogea.
Rhinolophus hipposideros (lesser horseshoe bat) The smallest species of the Rhinolophus genus in Romania, is hunting insects, moths and spiders. During torpor and hibernation individuals wrapped in wings. To hibernate, species use exclusively underground roosts, caves and abandoned mines. During birth, it can be seen mostly in buildings, forming small colonies of several dozen females. In Romania is present throughout the country.